Barbary Fig aka Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly pear (also known as India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig) comes from the Opuntia Ficus Indica plant. Grown deep in the heart of Morocco, the cactus plant that produces the prickly pear fruit is called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruit. This cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides. The oil from the seeds of the fruit becomes the priceless oil. This oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.

The production requires a labor intensive and time-consuming process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. The process of extracting the oil from the prickly pear fruit is a lengthy operation. Each worker can pick between thirty and fty crates of fruits daily during the season of July to December. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and then dried before being cold pressed. Only 12% of the prickly pear’s composition is made up of seeds, so it takes approximately half a ton of fruits to produce just one liter of the prickly pear seed oil as each prickly pear seed contains just 5% oil. Add in the labor costs, and you get the most expensive beauty oil in the world!

Please note: our oil is not to be confused with macerated extracts of the flowers or fruits of the prickly pear cactus.

Benefits of Barbary Fig oil aka Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). “Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.”*

Barbary Fig aka Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidant and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin.  Among its many natural benefits:

  • Protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
  • Nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
  • Tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
  • Prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
  • Brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
  • Erases hyperpigmentation spots

EXPERIENCE THE BENEFITS OF BARBARY FIG AKA Prickly Pear Seed Oil